Alex Berezovsky v. Bank of America , 869 F.3d 923 ( 2017 )
[…] United States, 
    567 U.S. 387
    , 400
    (2012).
    We assess first whether the Federal Foreclosure Bar
    demonstrates clear and manifest intent to preempt Nevada’s
    superpriority lien provision through an express preemption
    clause and conclude it does not. Congress did not use
    sufficiently definite language to brand § 4617(j)(3) as
    expressly preemptive, although it unquestionably knows how
    to do so. See, e.g., Nat’l Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 
    565 U.S. 452
    ,
    16            BEREZOVSKY V. BANK OF AMERICA
    458 (2012) (finding express preemption in 21 U.S.C. § 678’s
    directive that any requirements “in addition to, or different
    than those made under [the Federal Meat Inspection Act] may
    not be imposed by any State”); Perez v. Nidek Co., 
    711 F.3d 1109
    , 1117 (9th Cir. 2013) (finding express preemption in
    21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)’s pronouncement that “no State . . . may
    establish or continue . . . any requirement . . . which is
    different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable