Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] one or more cash-value life insurance
    policies that accumulated value; and
    •   the employer took a deduction that
    exceeded the sum of certain amounts.
    Id. at 961–62.
    The Notice also identifies as a listed transaction “any
    transaction that is substantially similar” to a transaction with
    the four specified elements. Id. at 961. Although the term
    “substantially similar” appears in the penalty-imposing
    statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6707A, the statute does not define the
    term. The IRS has defined it in Treasury Regulation
    § 1.6011-4. (Interior Glass does not challenge the validity
    of the regulation here.) That definition states in relevant
    part:
    The term substantially similar includes any
    transaction that is expected to obtain the same
    or similar types of tax consequences and that
    is either factually similar or based on the
    same or similar tax strategy. . . . [T]he term
    INTERIOR GLASS SYSTEMS V. UNITED STATES               7
    substantially similar must be broadly
    construed in favor of disclosure.         For
    example, a transaction may be substantially
    similar to a listed transaction even though it
    involves different entities or uses different
    Internal Revenue Code provisions.
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4
    (c)(4). The regulation includes two
    examples by way of illustration. In the first, the taxpayer
    inflates the basis in a partnership interest in a different
    manner from the listed transaction; in the second, the