Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] concluding that the penalties were properly imposed.
    On appeal, Interior Glass raises two principal arguments.
    First, it contends that the penalties were wrongly imposed
    because it did not actually participate in a listed transaction
    and thus had nothing to disclose. Second, Interior Glass
    contends that its due process rights were violated because it
    was not afforded an opportunity for pre-collection judicial
    review. We find neither contention meritorious and
    accordingly affirm.
    I
    Treasury Regulation § 1.6011-4, which imposes the
    disclosure obligation, defines the term “listed transaction” as
    follows: “A listed transaction is a transaction that is the
    same as or substantially similar to one of the types of
    transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has
    determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified
    by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as
    a listed transaction.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4
    (b)(2); see also
    26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2) (providing similar definition of the
    term). As the regulation states, one of the ways the IRS
    identifies listed transactions is by issuing published notices.