Merritt Sharp, III v. County of Orange , 871 F.3d 901 ( 2017 )
[…] court’s decision on this subject.
    III. CONCLUSION
    We AFFIRM the district court’s denial of qualified
    immunity as to Sharp III’s retaliation claim, as well as the
    denial of state-law immunities on all Plaintiffs’ state claims.
    However, we REVERSE the denial of qualified immunity
    on Carol’s retaliation claim, and Sharp III’s claims for the
    seizure of his person, the use of excessive force against him,
    and the search of his person, as well as Plaintiffs’ shared
    claim concerning the search of their home. We REMAND
    16
    Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1) provides: “There shall be no civil
    liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any
    peace officer . . . for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any
    arrest under any of the following circumstances: [] The arrest was lawful,
    or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to
    believe the arrest was lawful.” (Emphasis added).
    SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE                    41
    to the district court for further proceedings consistent with
    this opinion.
    N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge, dissenting in part:
    In resolving a claim of qualified immunity, “summary