Merritt Sharp, III v. County of Orange , 871 F.3d 901 ( 2017 )
[…] Gov. Code
    § 43.55(a) shields officers from suit when executing an
    arrest warrant when they act with a “reasonable belief” that
    the arrestee is the subject of the warrant. 15 As we have
    already explained, however, the deputies unreasonably
    assumed that Sharp III was the warrant subject. This
    immunity therefore does not apply.
    4. Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1)
    The false-arrest immunity under Cal. Penal Code
    § 847(b)(1) protects officers from suit when they make an
    arrest that they had “reasonable cause” to believe was
    
    15 Cal. Civ
    . Code § 43.55(a) provides: “There shall be no liability on
    the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer
    who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face
    if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the
    reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the
    warrant.” (Emphasis added).
    40                SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE
    lawful. 16 As with the previous immunity, our conclusion
    that the arresting deputies lacked such a reasonable belief
    precludes the application of state-law immunity under Cal.
    Penal Code § 847(b)(1).