Lenora Bateman v. Federal Insurance Company , 423 F. App'x 763 ( 2011 )
[…] substantial risk of a conflict arising. Consequently, the district court properly
    dismissed those claims.
    We also affirm the dismissal of Plaintiffs’ misrepresentation claim because
    Plaintiffs do not allege there was any affirmative misrepresentation, and the UTPA
    does not confer upon insurers a duty to disclose information in response to third-
    party claimants’ requests for an explanation of coverage, policy limits, and
    amounts already expended on defense. See 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201
    (1)
    (prohibiting insurers from "misrepresent[ing] pertinent facts or insurance policy
    provisions relating to coverages at issue").
    Unlike the district court, however, we conclude that, viewing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, a genuine issue of fact remains as to whether
    Defendant conducted a reasonable investigation of Plaintiffs’ claim, as required by
    3