UNITED STATES V. RIVERO 3 COUNSEL Christopher L. Scileppi (argued), Law Offices of Christopher L. Scileppi PLLC, Tucson, Arizona, for Defendant-Appellant. Angela Walker Woolridge (argued), Assistant United States Attorney; Robert L. Miskell, Appellate Chief; Elizabeth A. Strange, First Assistant United States Attorney; United States Attorney’s Office, Tucson, Arizona; for Plaintiff-Appellee. OPINION IKUTA, Circuit Judge: Gabriel Rivero appeals his jury conviction for attempting to smuggle ammunition from the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which imposes criminal penalties on “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly exports . . . or attempts to export . . . any merchandise, article or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” At trial, Rivero objected to the jury instructions and the prosecutor’s closing argument, contending that § 554(a) required the government to prove that Rivero knew he was exporting ammunition.