II The district court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review UNITED STATES V. RIVERO 7 de novo “whether the jury instructions accurately define the elements of a statutory offense.” United States v. Chi Tong Kuok,
671 F.3d 931, 945 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Summers,
268 F.3d 683, 687 (9th Cir. 2001)). Rivero’s principal argument on appeal is that the district court failed to instruct, and the government failed to prove, the requisite mens rea to convict a defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 554(a) for exporting items contrary to 22 U.S.C. § 2778 and the associated regulations. Section 554(a) makes it unlawful to knowingly export or attempt to export “any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.”1 Section 2778 imposes registration and licensing requirements on the export of certain munitions and makes it illegal to export those munitions without a license. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a), (b)(1), (b)(2). The applicable regulations designate the types of ammunition that are subject to the requirements of § 2778(b)(2) and require a person who intends to export such items to obtain government approval prior to export. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 121.1, 123.1(a). Section 1 Section 554(a) provides in full: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). 8 UNITED STATES V. RIVERO 2778(c) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully violates any provision of this section . . . shall upon conviction be fined for each violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(c).