Rivero admitted that he had been driving the truck when the incident occurred. One of the officers, investigator Daniel Chaves asked, “Why would you choose to transport weapons and ammunition?” Rivero responded, “It was ammo.” Chaves then asked Rivero, “Why did you choose to transport ammo?” Rivero responded that he “couldn’t find a job,” and was offered $500 to transport the ammunition. UNITED STATES V. RIVERO 5 On April 6, 2016, the government charged Rivero on two counts: (1) smuggling goods from the United States under 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), 22 U.S.C. § 2778, and 22 C.F.R. §§ 121.1, 123.1; and (2) possession of ammunition by a convicted felon under 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), 924(a)(2). Count 1 alleged that Rivero had “knowingly attempted to export and send from the United States any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States,” and listed the various types of ammunition recovered. Count 1 further alleged that the export of such ammunition was contrary to 22 U.S.C. § 2778 and 22 C.F.R. §§ 121.1, 123.1 and therefore in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a).