Robinson v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc. , 754 F.3d 772 ( 2014 )
[…] Some of these claims
    were brought against fewer than all of the defendants. Claims
    brought under Oregon law were withdrawn in the MDL
    Court, and claims brought under South Carolina law were not
    raised in appellants’ opening brief. The appeal from the
    dismissal of claims brought against defendant-appellee Cal-
    Western Reconveyance Corporation has been automatically
    stayed, under a separate order, because of the pendency of
    Cal-Western’s bankruptcy proceeding.
    20                      IN RE: MERS
    1. Count I: 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-420
    The CAC seeks damages and declaratory relief based on
    alleged violations of Arizona’s false documents statute, 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-420
    . The statute provides in relevant part:
    A. A person purporting to claim an interest
    in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real
    property, who causes a document asserting
    such claim to be recorded in the office of the
    county recorder, knowing or having reason to
    know that the document is forged, groundless,
    contains a material misstatement or false
    claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the
    owner . . . of the real property for the sum of
    not less than five thousand dollars, or for
    treble the actual damages caused by the
    recording, whichever is greater, and
    reasonable attorney fees and costs of the
    action.
    B. The owner or beneficial title holder of the
    real property may bring an action pursuant to
    this section . . . as provided for in the rules of
    procedure for special actions. This special
    action may be brought based on the ground
    that the lien is forged, groundless, contains a
    material misstatement or false claim or is
    otherwise invalid. The owner or beneficial
    title holder may bring a separate special action
    to clear title to the real property or join such
    action with an action for damages as
    described in this section. . . .
    IN RE: MERS                         21
    ....
    D. A document purporting to create an
    interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against,
    real property not authorized by statute,
    judgment or other specific legal authority is
    presumed to be groundless and invalid.
    The CAC alleges that defendants filed false notices of trustee
    sale, notices of substitution of trustee, and assignments of
    deed of trust. The CAC alleges that these documents were
    notarized in blank and “robosigned” with forged signatures.