Chung Hsiao v. Mark Hazuda , 869 F.3d 1034 ( 2017 )
[…] This
    determination will be made based on the
    circumstances that existed at the time the
    qualifying petition or application was filed. A
    visa petition that was properly filed on or
    10                   HSIAO V. HAZUDA
    before April 30, 2001, and was approvable
    when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied,
    or revoked due to circumstances that have
    arisen after the time of filing, will preserve the
    alien beneficiary’s grandfathered status if the
    alien is otherwise eligible to file an
    application for adjustment of status under
    [
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)].
    
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3). “Properly filed” means that the
    petition was received or postmarked by April 30, 2001, and
    was accepted for filing.          
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(2).
    “Circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing means
    circumstances similar to those outlined in [
    8 C.F.R. §§ 205.1
    (a)(3)(i), (ii)].” 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(4). In turn,
    
    8 C.F.R. §§ 205.1
    (a)(3)(i), (ii) discuss voluntary withdrawal
    of a petition as well as situations in which a petition will be
    revoked due to certain changes in circumstances experienced