Harry Krause v. Dennis Book ( 2017 )
[…] time-barred under § 340.6, a four-year statute of limitations for attorney malpractice
    claims. Because Book ceased representing Musgrave in December 2009, any claims
    against Book arising out of his representation of the Trust would, absent tolling, be
    time-barred after December 2013. Krause did not file this suit until May 20, 2015.
    For the reasons stated below, none of the bases for tolling the statute of limitations
    are applicable.
    3. Krause first argues for tolling under California Code of Civil Procedure
    § 340.6(b), which provides that the statute of limitations in an attorney malpractice
    action “based upon an instrument in writing, the effective date of which depends
    upon some act or event of the future” begins to run only upon the occurrence of that
    event. Krause contends that the Bypass Trust could not become effective until the
    death of Peggy Musgrave. But, under California law, a trust becomes effective when
    3
    assets are transferred into it. See Platt v. Wells Fargo Bank Am.