Midland Innovations, Nv v. Weiland Int'l Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] See In re Marriage of Broderick, 
    209 Cal. App. 3d 489
    , 496 (1989) (observing that
    “the presumption cannot be overcome solely by tracing the funds used to purchase
    3
    the property, nor by testimony of an intention not disclosed to the grantee at the
    time of the execution of the conveyance.”); 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 697.390.1
    Because the house was owned by Chen and Wang when the abstract of
    judgment was recorded, the house remained subject to the lien after the partial
    transfer of ownership interest to Ren. See Civ. Proc. § 697.390 (noting that an
    interest in real property that is transferred or encumbered remains subject to the
    lien).2
    AFFIRMED.
    1
    Section 697.390 provides in pertinent part:
    If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment
    lien is transferred or encumbered without satisfying or
    extinguishing the judgment lien: (a) The interest transferred
    or encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created
    pursuant to Section 697.310 in the same amount as if the
    interest had not been transferred or encumbered.
    Id.
    2
    We decline to consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. See
    United States v. Williams, 
    846 F.3d 303
    , 311 (9th Cir. 2017), as amended
    (recognizing “a general rule against entertaining arguments on appeal that were not