Ecological Rights Foundation v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. , 874 F.3d 1083 ( 2017 )
[…] 1006(b)(1) is relevant only for statutory context.
    ECOLOGICAL RIGHTS FOUND. V. PG&E                 23
    integration provision is hard to reconcile with PG&E’s
    proposed interpretation of the anti-duplication provision. If
    RCRA’s application were prohibited as to all matters
    potentially regulable under the CWA, as PG&E supposes, the
    integration clause in RCRA section 1009(b)(1) would serve
    little purpose.
    Second, PG&E’s interpretation would also render
    meaningless specific exclusions from RCRA coverage.
    RCRA extends only to “solid wastes.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (27);
    see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (5) (defining hazardous waste as a
    type of solid waste); Meghrig, 
    516 U.S. at 483
    . The statute’s
    definition of “solid wastes” specifically excludes “industrial
    discharges which are point sources subject to permits under
    [CWA section 402] or source, special nuclear, or byproduct
    material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954. . . .”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (27) (emphasis added). If any potential
    regulation of any substance under the CWA or the Atomic
    Energy Act were enough to trigger the RCRA anti-
    duplication provision and so bar RCRA coverage, RCRA’s