United States v. Dan Wallen ( 2017 )
[…] a “good faith belief” in the need to act. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (b)(3).
    Although “good faith” requirements may be construed in
    context as imposing objective standards, statutes referring to
    a “good faith belief” ordinarily are construed as calling for a
    subjective inquiry. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “good
    faith” as a state of mind consisting in “honesty in belief or
    purpose” or “absence of intent to defraud or to seek
    unconscionable advantage.” Good Faith, Black’s Law
    5
    See also, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-23(a) (authorizing force against
    what a person “reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
    unlawful physical force by that other person”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13
    -
    404(A) (same); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606
    (a)(1) (same); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-704
    (1) (same); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-19(a) (same); 
    Fla. Stat. § 776.012
    (1) (same); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-21
    (a) (same); 720 Ill. Comp.