United States v. Dan Wallen ( 2017 )
[…] of a jury trial, but it is quite another to suggest that,
    regardless of the circumstances, a jury is required where any
    fine greater than $500 is contemplated.”).
    This conclusion is evidenced, in part, by use of the term
    “petty offense,” as defined by § 19, in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3401
    ,
    which outlines the jurisdiction of magistrate judges over
    criminal misdemeanor trials. Those charged with a
    misdemeanor “other than a petty offense” may elect to be
    tried before a district judge instead of a magistrate judge.
    See 
    id.
     § 3401(b). Significantly, the magistrate judge must
    explain to a defendant charged with a non-petty
    misdemeanor “that he has a right to trial, judgment, and
    sentencing by a district judge and that he may have a right to
    trial by jury before a district judge or magistrate judge.” Id.
    (emphasis added). As evidenced by use of the word “may”
    in § 3401(b), Congress considered a circumstance in which
    a defendant is charged with a non-petty misdemeanor but not
    entitled to a jury trial. See id.
    As we concluded in Clavette, “the addition of a $25,000