Parents Involved in Community Schools v. Seattle School District, No. 1 ( 2005 )
[…] panel of this court issued an opinion reversing the district
    court’s decision, holding that the Plan violated Washington
    state law and discussing federal law only as an aid to constru-
    8
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400
     (“The state shall not discriminate
    against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the
    basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of
    public employment, public education, or public contracting.”).
    9
    U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deny to any person
    within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
    10
    42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the
    ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in,
    be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any pro-
    gram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Because “dis-
    crimination that violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment committed by an institution that accepts federal funds also
    constitutes a violation of Title VI,” we address the twin challenges to the
    racial tiebreaker simultaneously.