Parents Involved in Community Schools v. Seattle School District, No. 1 ( 2005 )
[…] district court upheld the use of the racial tiebreaker under both
    state and federal law, granting the District’s motion. Parents
    Involved in Cmty. Schs. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 
    137 F. Supp. 2d 1224
    , 1240 (W.D. Wash. 2001) (“Parents I”). Par-
    ents timely appealed, and on April 16, 2002, a three-judge
    panel of this court issued an opinion reversing the district
    court’s decision, holding that the Plan violated Washington
    state law and discussing federal law only as an aid to constru-
    8
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400
     (“The state shall not discriminate
    against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the
    basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of
    public employment, public education, or public contracting.”).
    9
    U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deny to any person
    within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
    10
    42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the