Erlene Ichimura v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust , 637 F. App'x 438 ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., Universal Health
    Servs. v. Thompson, 
    363 F.3d 1013
    , 1019 (9th Cir. 2004). We review de novo. 
    Id. 1 The
    parties have informed us that the trustee for the Erlene Cabrinha Trust
    was changed in January 2012. Accordingly, the Clerk’s Office is directed to
    substitute the current trustee, Kathleen Siliga, for the former trustee and original
    plaintiff, Erlene Ichimura. Fed. R. App. P. 43(b).
    2
    Siliga brings her claim under Hawaii’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and
    Practices (UDAP) law. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a). Siliga claims that her loan is
    void ab initio because both the original lender and the broker misrepresented the
    terms of the loan. 
    Id. § 480-12
    (“Any contract or agreement in violation of this
    chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.”). She argues that
    misconduct by the brokers, the Enloe defendants, is attributable to the original
    lender, Express Capital, because the Enloe defendants were acting as agents of
    Express.
    Siliga has not identified a material “representation, omission or practice[]”