Stephen Fon v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] In reviewing a decision of an IJ, the
    Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) operates under an
    analogous distinction between deferential review of factual
    findings and de novo review of legal conclusions. The
    applicable regulations state that “[t]he Board will not engage
    in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an
    immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigration
    judge, including findings as to the credibility of testimony,
    shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of
    the immigration judge are clearly erroneous.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(i). By contrast, the “Board may review
    questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other
    issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de
    FON V. GARLAND                        29
    novo.” 
    Id.
     § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii). Notably, in applying these
    rules, the BIA has squarely held that “[t]he clearly erroneous
    standard therefore does not apply to the application of legal