Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain
I, 137 F.3d at 1376. The Forest Service must first develop a Land Resource Management Plan (“Forest Plan”) for each unit of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1). For indi- vidual management actions within a forest unit, all relevant 15164 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS plans, contracts, or permits must be consistent with each for- est’s overall management plan.
Id. § 1604(I).[16] In addition, NFMA imposes substantive requirements on the Forest Service’s management of the national forests. Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain
I, 137 F.3d at 1376. NFMA requires that forest plans “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). The Forest Service’s NFMA regulations further require: Fish and wildlife habitat shall be managed to main- tain viable populations of existing native and desired non-native vertebrate species in the planning area.