214 F.3d 1135, 1141 (9th Cir. 2000) (alteration in orig- inal)). [2] In benchmarking whether the Jimtown Project may have a significant effect on the environment, we turn to the NEPA regulations that define “significantly.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2000). Whether a project is significant depends on both the project’s context and its intensity.
Id. A project’sintensity will be evaluated based on various factors, three of which are relevant to Native Ecosystems’s appeal: 1) “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human envi- ronment are likely to be highly controversial,”
id. § 1508.27(b)(4);2) “[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks,”
id. § 1508.27(b)(5);and 3) “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with indi- vidually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts,”