Jaclyn Santomenno v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] ‘control.’” 
    McLemore, 682 F.3d at 424
    (second alteration in
    original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)). 7 We therefore
    hold that TLIC’s actions do not give rise to fiduciary liability
    under ERISA.
    Our conclusion is buttressed by general trust law
    principles, which inform ERISA interpretation. See Varity
    Corp. v. Howe, 
    516 U.S. 489
    , 497 (1996). “The strict
    prohibitions against transactions by trustees involving
    conflicts between their fiduciary duties and personal
    7
    See also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (Department of Labor regulation
    noting that a service provider is not a fiduciary when it operates “within
    a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures
    made by other persons”).
    SANTOMENNO V. TRANSAMERICA LIC                            17
    interests do not apply to the trustee’s taking of reasonable
    compensation for services rendered as trustee.” Restatement
    (Third) of Trusts § 78, cmt. c(4). Similarly, the Uniform