Daniel Campbell v. City of Los Angeles , 903 F.3d 1090 ( 2018 )
[…] (3d ed. 2018)). Under the FLSA, an opt-in plaintiff’s action
    is deemed “commenced” from the date her opt-in form is
    filed with the district court. 29 U.S.C. § 256. From that
    point on, there is no statutory distinction between the roles
    or nomenclature assigned to the original and opt-in
    plaintiffs. See Mickles v. Country Club Inc., 
    887 F.3d 1270
    ,
    1278 (11th Cir. 2018). The FLSA does not use the terms
    “original” or “opt-in” plaintiff at all; the FLSA instead refers
    to all plaintiffs in a collective action as “party plaintiff[s].”
    29 U.S.C. § 256(a). 7 Where necessary to distinguish
    7
    The section reads, in full:
    In determining when an action is commenced for the
    purposes of section 255 of this title, an action
    commenced on or after May 14, 1947 under the Fair
    Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-
    Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, shall be
    considered to be commenced on the date when the
    complaint is filed; except that in the case of a
    collective or class action instituted under the Fair
    Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or the
    Bacon-Davis Act, it shall be considered to be
    commenced in the case of any individual claimant —
    (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is
    specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint
    and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is
    filed on such date in the court in which the action is
    brought; or
    CAMPBELL V. CITY OF LOS ANGELES                        17
    between the party plaintiffs who brought the suit and those
    who joined after its filing, the FLSA speaks only of the party
    plaintiffs “specifically named . . . in the complaint” and