CallerID4u, Inc. v. MCI Communications Services Inc. , 880 F.3d 1048 ( 2018 )
[…] they were barred by an express statutory exemption. See
    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.170.11 Although the district court
    did not dismiss CallerID4u’s tariff claims for the period after
    9
    The WCPA provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
    hereby declared unlawful.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020.
    10
    CallerID4u also claimed conversion, breach of contract, and
    constructive trust, but waived these claims on appeal.
    11
    Section 19.86.170 of the Revised Code of Washington states in
    pertinent part that:
    Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or
    transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or
    regulated under laws administered by the insurance
    commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and
    transportation commission, the federal power
    commission or actions or transactions permitted by any
    other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory
    authority of this state or the United States.
    24         CALLERID4U V. MCI COMM’CN SERVS.
    the tariff went into effect, CallerID4u voluntarily dismissed
    these claims with prejudice in December 2014.