CallerID4u, Inc. v. MCI Communications Services Inc. , 880 F.3d 1048 ( 2018 )
[…] of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject
    to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not,
    insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” 
    Id. § 153(11).
    “Connecting carrier” is defined, in relevant part, as “any
    carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through
    physical connection with the facilities of another carrier not directly or
    indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common
    control with such carrier.” 
    Id. §§ 152(b)(2),
    153(12).
    2
    47 U.S.C. § 203(c) states in full:
    No carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under
    authority of this chapter, shall engage or participate in
    [interstate or foreign wire or radio communication]
    unless schedules have been filed and published in
    accordance with the provisions of this chapter and with
    the regulations made thereunder; and no carrier shall
    CALLERID4U V. MCI COMM’CN SERVS.                          7
    B
    It has long been established that the tariff requirement of
    § 203 preempts state law. Because § 203 was modeled after
    similar provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA),