CallerID4u, Inc. v. MCI Communications Services Inc. , 880 F.3d 1048 ( 2018 )
[…] switched access networks with the new LECs (now referred
    to as Competitive LECs or CLECs) in order to facilitate
    greater competition among LECs. 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(b)–(c),
    253(a); see 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(1).
    D
    After the 1996 Act took effect, the FCC promptly began
    exercising its new forbearance authority. As a first step, it
    imposed mandatory detariffing on all non-dominant IXCs
    (i.e., IXCs other than AT&T) and prohibited them from filing
    tariffs. See Policy and Rules Concerning the Interstate,
    4
    47 U.S.C. § 160(a) provides:
    Notwithstanding section 332(c)(1)(A) of this title, the
    Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation
    or any provision of this chapter to a
    telecommunications carrier or telecommunications
    service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
    telecommunications services, in any or some of its or
    their geographic markets, if the Commission determines
    that –
    (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not
    necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
    classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection
    with that telecommunications carrier or
    telecommunications service are just and reasonable and
    are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;
    (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not
    necessary for the protection of consumers; and
    (3) forbearance from applying such provision or
    regulation is consistent with the public interest.
    16         CALLERID4U V. MCI COMM’CN SERVS.
    Interexchange Marketplace, 11 FCC Rcd. 20730, 20732–33
    (1996) (“IXC Detariffing Order”). In other words, the FCC
    “chose to replace the rate filing mechanism with a market-
    based mechanism,” for all nondominant IXCs, creating a