Linlor v. Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles , 569 F. App'x 538 ( 2014 )
[…] that proves voluntary cessation” sufficient to moot Linlor’s claims for relief with
    respect to the regulations. Bell v. City of Boise, 
    709 F.3d 890
    , 901 (9th Cir. 2013).
    Perhaps recognizing the lack of merit in his challenge to the repealed
    regulations, Linlor argues that the case is not moot because a Nevada statute, Nev.
    Rev. Stat. § 482.3667(5), “independently authorizes the DMV to prohibit the
    combination of letters deemed ‘inappropriate.’” While Linlor’s claim based on
    section 482.3667(5) is not moot given that this statute has not been repealed, this
    claim fails on the merits. Linlor’s interpretation is inconsistent with a plain reading
    of that statute, which provides that the DMV “may limit by regulation the number of
    letters and numbers used and prohibit the use of inappropriate letters or combinations
    of letters and numbers.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.3667(5). It does not authorize the
    DMV to act without going through the formal process of promulgating regulations
    prohibiting certain letters and combinations of letters and numbers. Indeed, while the