United States v. Joseph Robertson , 875 F.3d 1281 ( 2017 )
[…] United States” subject to the Corps’ jurisdiction under the
    CWA. See 
    id.
     at 729–30 (plurality); 
    id. at 759
     (Kennedy, J.,
    concurring in the judgment). In answering this question, the
    Court had to address whether the Corps’ regulations were a
    permissible interpretation of the CWA. The regulations had
    interpreted “waters of the United States” very broadly,
    including not just traditionally navigable interstate waters,
    but also
    “[a]ll interstate waters including interstate
    wetlands,” [33 C.F.R.] § 328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll
    8             UNITED STATES V. ROBERTSON
    other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers,
    streams (including intermittent streams),
    mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs,
    prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes,
    or natural ponds, the use, degradation or
    destruction of which could affect interstate or
    foreign commerce,” [id.] § 328.3(a)(3);
    “[t]ributaries of [such] waters,” [id.]
    § 328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to
    [such] waters [and tributaries] (other than
    waters that are themselves wetlands),” [id.]
    § 328.3(a)(7).      The regulation defines
    “adjacent” wetlands as those “bordering,
    contiguous [to], or neighboring” waters of the
    United States. [Id.] § 328.3(c). It specifically
    provides that “[w]etlands separated from
    other waters of the United States by man-
    made dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
    beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent
    wetlands.’” [Id.]
    Rapanos, 
    547 U.S. at 724
     (plurality).
    The plurality opinion, authored by Justice Scalia, and
    joined by Chief Justice Roberts, and Justices Thomas and
    Alito, concluded that the Corps’ regulations were not “based
    on a permissible construction of the statute.”