(e) Whoever, in committing any offense defined in this section . . . if death results shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), (d), (e).3 In Carter v. United States, the Supreme Court determined the mens rea requirement in § 2113(a).
530 U.S. 255, 269 (2000). It concluded that, to establish a violation of § 2113(a), 3 Section 2113(e) also provides an enhancement if the defendant “forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such person.” When we refer to § 2113(e), we are referring to the enhancement that applies “if death results,” because that is the portion of the statute at issue on appeal.