United States v. Van McDuffy , 890 F.3d 796 ( 2018 )
[…] (d) Whoever, in committing, or in attempting
    to commit, any offense defined in subsections
    (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person
    . . . by the use of a dangerous weapon or
    device, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than twenty-five years,
    or both.
    (e) Whoever, in committing any offense
    defined in this section . . . if death results shall
    be punished by death or life imprisonment.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a), (d), (e).3
    In Carter v. United States, the Supreme Court determined
    the mens rea requirement in § 2113(a). 
    530 U.S. 255
    , 269
    (2000). It concluded that, to establish a violation of § 2113(a),
    3
    Section 2113(e) also provides an enhancement if the defendant
    “forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such
    person.” When we refer to § 2113(e), we are referring to the enhancement
    that applies “if death results,” because that is the portion of the statute at
    issue on appeal.
    UNITED STATES V. MCDUFFY                             7
    the government must prove the defendant acted with “general