United States v. Rogelio Sanchez Molinar ( 2017 )
[…] As explained, the majority of states, and
    accordingly the scholarly commentary, treat the level of danger involved
    14                 UNITED STATES V. MOLINAR
    As to how much force is needed to comport with this
    definition, we have held that force sufficient “to compel
    acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property”
    satisfies the generic definition of robbery, regardless of what
    degree of force that is in a particular instance. United States
    v. Harris, 
    572 F.3d 1065
    , 1066 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380
    ) (holding that a statute stating “[t]he
    degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel
    acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property”
    in jostling a victim as sufficient to satisfy the requirements of robbery.
    See WAYNE R. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW § 20.3 (2d ed.
    2003); see also CHARLES E. TORCIA, 4 WHARTON’S CRIMINAL LAW
    § 464 (15th ed.). The dissent thinks that our recognition of this fact