American President Lines, Ltd. v. International Longshore & Warehouse Union ( 2013 )
[…] case with whether APL has statutory standing. As we read
    the statute, nothing in Section 303 bars an employer—
    whether primary or neutral—from seeking compensatory
    damages for a union’s alleged unfair labor practice, even if
    that practice occurs during arbitration. We reverse and
    remand so that the district court may consider the merits of
    APL’s claim, however questionable they may be in light of
    the arbitrator’s adverse findings.
    AMERICAN PRESIDENT LINES V. ILWU                         13
    A
    Section 303 of the LMRA provides a judicial forum for
    obtaining financial compensation for a union’s commission
    of an unfair labor practice. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 187
    . The statute
    establishes that it “shall be unlawful” for a union “to engage
    in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice
    in” Section 8(b)(4) of the NLRA. 
    Id.
     § 187(a); see also id.
    § 158(b)(4). Then it quite broadly confers standing to
    “[w]hoever shall be injured in his business or property by
    reason o[f]”5 any such unfair labor practice. Id. § 187(b).
    We have held that Section 303’s requirement that an
    injury occurs “by reason of” a Section 8(b)(4) violation
    “imposes standing limitations.” Fulton v. Plumbers &
    Steamfitters, 
    695 F.2d 402
    , 405 (9th Cir. 1982).