Stephanie Delzer v. Nancy A. Berryhill ( 2018 )
[…] security benefits. Lingenfelter v. Astrue, 
    504 F.3d 1028
    , 1035 (9th Cir. 2007). To
    be entitled to child’s insurance benefits under the Social Security Act, a claimant
    must prove that he or she is the “child” of the insured decedent. 42 U.S.C. §
    402(d)(1). A claimant is a “child” of the decedent, for purposes of the Act, if the
    claimant would qualify to inherit from the decedent under the intestacy laws of the
    state in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of his death (here,
    California). 
    Id. § 416(h)(2)(A).
    The California Probate Code specifically
    addresses posthumously conceived children: Under Section 249.5, “a child of the
    decedent conceived and born after the death of the decedent shall be deemed to
    have been born in the lifetime of the decedent if the child or his or her
    representative proves by clear and convincing evidence that,” inter alia, “[t]he
    decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for the
    3
    “Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security
    made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in