91 F.3d 156
[…] Thus, the district court did not err by admitting Gomez's incriminating statements or the evidence acquired as the fruit of his statements.
6* The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment protects a criminal defendant from successive prosecutions or multiple punishments for the same offense. United States v. Dixon, 113 S.Ct. 2849, 2855 (1993). Even if two statutes define the same offense, however, cumulative punishments may be imposed under both statutes if Congress so intended. Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368-69 (1982).
7Gomez was convicted under Section 844(i), for damaging or destroying a building "by means of fire or an explosive." He was also convicted under Section 924(c), which imposes criminal penalties for using a firearm in relation to any crime of violence "including a crime of violence ... which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device."1
8Gomez argues that by punishing him under both statutes the court punished him twice for the use of an explosive during commission of a crime of violence.