Sierra Med. Servs. Alliance v. Jennifer Kent , 883 F.3d 1216 ( 2018 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396c; Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr.,
    Inc., 
    135 S. Ct. 1378
    , 1385 (2015) (“[T]he sole remedy
    Congress provided for a State’s failure to comply with
    Medicaid’s requirements . . . is the withholding of Medicaid
    funds by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”).
    2. Medi-Cal
    Entities that enroll as Medi-Cal providers are entitled to
    reimbursement for the services that they provide to the
    program’s beneficiaries.       Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
    SIERRA MED. SERVS. ALLIANCE V. KENT                  7
    § 14019.3(c), (g). The Medi-Cal statute stipulates that
    “payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-
    Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full” for
    services provided. 
    Id. § 14019.3(d).
    And when providers
    enroll in the program, they must sign a Medi-Cal Provider
    Agreement that contains a condition to the same effect. Cal.
    Welf. & Inst. Code § 14043.2(a); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22,