Dnc v. Michele Reagan ( 2018 )
[…] Gingles, 
    478 U.S. at
    43–44 (“The Senate Report which
    accompanied the 1982 amendments . . . dispositively rejects
    the position of the plurality in Mobile v. Bolden, 
    446 U.S. 55
    (1980), which required proof that the contested electoral
    practice or mechanism was adopted or maintained with the
    intent to discriminate against minority voters.”).
    DNC demonstrated that Arizona’s practice of not
    counting OOP ballots “results in a denial or abridgement of
    the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account
    of race or color,” 
    52 U.S.C. § 10301
    (a), and that, “based on
    the totality of circumstances,” members of protected classes
    “have less opportunity than other members of the electorate
    to participate in the political process and to elect
    representatives of their choice,” 
    id.
     § 10301(b).
    III
    Arizona’s practice of wholly discarding OOP votes also
    violates the First Amendment, which applies to the states
    pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. In deciding
    otherwise, the district court made several legal errors,
    discussed below.