Dnc v. Michele Reagan ( 2018 )
[…] (D)). As
    explained by the Supreme Court of Arizona, regulations on
    the distribution of absentee and early ballots advance
    Arizona’s constitutional interest in secret voting, see Ariz.
    Const. art. VII, § 1, “by setting forth procedural safeguards to
    prevent undue influence, fraud, ballot tampering, and voter
    intimidation,” Miller v. Picacho Elementary Sch. Dist. No.
    33, 
    179 Ariz. 178
    , 180 (1994) (en banc).
    Arizona has long supplemented its protection of the early
    voting process through the use of penal provisions, as set
    forth in section 16-1005 of Arizona’s statutes. For example,
    since 1999, “[a]ny person who knowingly marks a voted or
    unvoted ballot or ballot envelope with the intent to fix an
    election for that person’s own benefit . . . is guilty of a class
    5 felony.” 1999 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 32, § 12 (S.B. 1227)
    (codified as amended at 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-1005
    (A)). And
    in 2011, Arizona made offering or providing any
    consideration to acquire a voted or unvoted early ballot a
    class 5 felony. See 2011 Ariz. Legis. Serv.