Dnc v. Michele Reagan ( 2018 )
[…] elections. 
    Id.
    Despite these startling indicators, the district court
    concluded that Arizona’s policy of discarding OOP ballots
    violates neither § 2 of the VRA nor the First Amendment,
    applicable to the states pursuant to the Fourteenth
    Amendment. I respectfully disagree on both counts.
    II
    Arizona’s practice of discarding OOP ballots violates § 2
    of the VRA. The practice “results in a denial or abridgement
    of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on
    account of race or color,” 
    52 U.S.C. § 10301
    (a), and, “based
    on the totality of circumstances,” members of protected
    classes “have less opportunity than other members of the
    electorate to participate in the political process and to elect
    representatives of their choice,” 
    id.
     § 10301(b).
    The VRA “should be interpreted in a manner that
    provides ‘the broadest possible scope’ in combating racial
    discrimination.” Chisom v. Roemer, 
    501 U.S. 380
    , 403
    (1991) (quoting Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 
    393 U.S. 544
    ,