Newton v. Parker Drilling Management Services, Ltd. , 881 F.3d 1078 ( 2018 )
[…] under a Nevada statute that penalized the operation of a
    vehicle while the concentration of marijuana in the operator’s
    blood exceeded a statutorily established limit. Nev. Rev.
    Stat. § 484C.110(3)(g). Above that limit, a violation of the
    statute was established per se, i.e., without regard to actual
    impairment.
    Reed moved to dismiss the state charge, arguing that
    Nevada’s per se drugged driving law did not apply on the
    federal enclave where he was stopped because a federal
    NEWTON V. PARKER DRILLING MGMT. SERVS.                  31
    regulation, 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (a)(1), also “prohibit[ed]
    operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or
    drugs to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe
    operation.” 
    Id. at 886
    . In other words, Reed argued that
    because federal law made his conduct punishable, there was
    no gap in federal law for state law to fill. After a magistrate
    judge denied Reed’s motion to dismiss, Reed pleaded guilty