Newton v. Parker Drilling Management Services, Ltd. , 881 F.3d 1078 ( 2018 )
[…] that applies on federal enclaves.” 
    Id. at 160
    . But as we have
    recognized, the Supreme Court has held that a void or
    gap—in the sense of a total absence of applicable federal
    law—is not a prerequisite to the application of state law under
    the Crimes Act. See, e.g., United States v. Reed, 
    734 F.3d 881
    , 888 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Lewis, 
    523 U.S. at 166
    ).
    In Lewis, the Supreme Court formulated a two-step test
    for whether state law applies to a defendant accused of
    15
    
    18 U.S.C. § 13
    (a), the Crimes Act, provides: “Whoever within or
    upon any [federal enclave] . . . is guilty of any act or omission which,
    although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be
    punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . .
    in which such place is situated, . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and
    subject to a like punishment.”
    30     NEWTON V. PARKER DRILLING MGMT. SERVS.
    committing an offense on an enclave. 
    523 U.S. at
    164–65.
    The first question is the statutory one: whether the
    defendant’s act or omission has been made punishable by any
    enactment of Congress. 
    Id. at 164