United States v. Sevan Amintobia ( 2023 )
[…] 2010) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    ,
    319 (1979) (original emphasis in Jackson)). “[W]hen ‘faced
    with a record of historical facts that supports conflicting
    inferences[,]’ a reviewing court ‘must presume—even if it
    does not affirmatively appear in the record—that the trier of
    fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the prosecution,
    and must defer to that resolution.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Jackson,
    
    443 U.S. at 326
    ).
    III
    Jaary’s first count of conviction was for violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1425
    (a). That section makes it a crime to
    “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to
    law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or
    other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1425
    (a). The Supreme Court addressed the
    requirements of this statute at some length in Maslenjak v.
    United States, 
    137 S. Ct. 1918 (2017)
    , and we therefore first
    discuss what Maslenjak required the Government to show in