United States v. Sevan Amintobia ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, in
    arguing that his false statements were not material, he
    contends only that, even if he “had been honest, he still
    would have received asylum.”
    As a preliminary matter, we agree that, under an
    appropriate showing, Jaary’s false statements in connection
    with his applications for asylum and for lawful permanent
    residence could give rise to grounds for denying
    naturalization. One of the requirements for naturalization is
    that the person has been “lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence.” See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1427
    (a)(1); see also 
    id.
     § 1429
    (providing that “no person shall be naturalized unless he has
    been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent
    UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA                25
    residence in accordance with all applicable provisions” of
    the INA). As defined in the INA, the phrase “‘lawfully
    admitted for permanent residence’ means the status of
    having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing
    permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
    accordance with the immigration laws, such status not