United States v. Sevan Amintobia ( 2023 )
[…] naturalization decision under an “investigation-based
    theory.” Maslenjak, 137 S. Ct. at 1929. Consequently, we
    have no occasion to address Jaary’s contention that the
    30               UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
    Government failed to produce sufficient evidence to support
    its alternative theory that Jaary had firmly resettled in
    Germany and would have been ineligible for asylum on that
    additional basis. We therefore affirm the district court’s
    denial of Jaary’s Rule 29 motion with respect to the charged
    violation of § 1425(a).
    IV
    Jaary’s second count of conviction was for a violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a). That section makes it an offense, inter
    alia, to “knowingly make[] under oath . . . any false
    statement with respect to a material fact in any application,
    affidavit, or other document required by the immigration
    laws or regulations” or to “knowingly present[] any such
    application, affidavit, or other document which contains any
    such false statement.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a) (emphasis
    added).       We have described § 1546(a)’s materiality
    requirement as requiring only proof that the statement in