IDANIA PEREZ-PORTILLO V. MERRICK GARLAND ( 2022 )
[…] October 22, 2019, NOH rescheduling her originally-noticed
    hearing date.
    A. Notice Requirements Under the Immigration and
    Nationality Act
    Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), a
    written notice to appear must be given to an alien for the
    initiation of removal proceedings. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a). The
    notice must advise the alien of “the nature of the
    proceedings” and the “acts or conduct alleged to be in
    violation of law” and specify “[t]he time and place at which
    the proceedings will be held.” 
    Id.
     § 1229(a)(1)(A), (C),
    (G)(i). A written notice to appear must be “given in person
    to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through
    service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record,
    if any).” Id. § 1229(a)(1). If there is “any change or
    postponement in the time and place of such proceedings”
    then the alien must be provided with an updated notice,
    which must be served by the same process. Id. §
    1229(a)(2)(A).
    Prior to 1996, the statute required the government to use
    certified mail, but the provision was amended by the Illegal