USA V. JAMES WELLS ( 2022 )
[…] and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Pa. Bureau of Corr. v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 
    474 U.S. 34
    ,
    43 (1985)); see also Shoop v. Twyford, 
    142 S. Ct. 2037
    ,
    2044 (2022) (“We have made clear that a petitioner cannot
    use that Act to circumvent statutory requirements or
    otherwise binding procedural rules.”). Because the MVRA
    creates specific statutory requirements for garnishing
    earnings, the All Writs Act cannot be used to sidestep those
    requirements. 4
    Thus, the district court was required to determine
    whether each of Wells’s benefit payment streams
    constituted “earnings” under 
    15 U.S.C. § 1673
    . See also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1672
    (a) (defining “earnings” as “compensation
    paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated
    as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and
    includ[ing] periodic payments pursuant to a pension or
    retirement program”).          If so, the MVRA limited
    garnishment of those funds to 25%. Because the district
    court has not yet considered these questions, and because
    some of the facts underlying the different benefit payments
    are unclear, we remand for the district court to consider