SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE V. XAVIER BECERRA ( 2022 )
[…] United
    States, 
    534 U.S. 84
    , 85 (2001), it is here incorporated into the Contract with
    binding language that reads: “[e]ach provision of the [ISDA] and each provision of
    this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the contractor . . . .”
    Thus, we need not conclude that the statutory meaning is plain; rather, to find that
    the Tribe has plausibly alleged a claim for relief, we merely must conclude that the
    language is ambiguous to read it as the Tribe does.
    A.
    We start with the CSC provisions of the relevant statute, 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a), upon which the district court’s order and the parties’ arguments rely.
    Section 5325(a) reads:
    (a) Amount of funds provided . . .
    (2) There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1)
    contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the
    reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal
    organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of
    the contract and prudent management, but which—
    (A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in
    his direct operation of the program; or
    7
    (B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
    program from resources other than those under contract.
    (3)(A) The contract support costs that are eligible costs for the
    purposes of receiving funding under this chapter shall include the
    costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and
    allowable costs of—
    (i)    direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal
    program that is the subject of the contract; and
    (ii)   any additional administrative or other expense incurred
    by the governing body of the Indian Tribe or Tribal
    organization and any overhead expense incurred by the
    tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the
    Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to
    the contract,
    except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding provided
    under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a).
    Section (a)(2) requires that CSC be paid “for the reasonable costs for
    activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to
    ensure compliance with the terms of the contract.” This language appears
    straightforward: any activities that the Contract requires the Tribe to perform to
    comply with the Contract are eligible for CSC.
    Does the Contract require the Tribe to carry on those portions of its
    healthcare program funded by third-party revenues?