SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE V. XAVIER BECERRA ( 2022 )
[…] In short, we cannot conclude that § 5325(a) unambiguously excludes those
    third-party-revenue-funded portions of the Tribe’s healthcare program from CSC
    reimbursement. Indeed, the plain language of this section appears to include those
    costs. This would lead us to conclude that the district court erred. Before reaching
    12
    that conclusion, however, we turn to the additional sections of the statute upon
    which the parties rely.
    B.
    None of the additional statutory language to which Defendants point erases
    this ambiguity. First, Defendants refer to 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (m), which provides
    that:
    The program income earned by a tribal organization in the course of
    carrying out a self-determination contract—
    (1) shall be used by the tribal organization to further the general
    purposes of the contract; and
    (2) shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise
    obligated to the contract.
    The district court reasoned that because § 5325(m) concerns “program income
    earned,” while § 5325(a) concerns funds “provided” by the Secretary, the two refer
    to separate funds. Swinomish similarly reasoned that because this section refers to