SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE V. XAVIER BECERRA ( 2022 )
[…] 921.
    This reading is erroneous as well. This section says nothing about the
    administrative costs of the third-party-revenue-funded programs; it therefore
    cannot clearly be read as taking a position on how those costs should be funded.
    Congress’s intentions are not clear; Congress may have intended the reading
    13
    Swinomish favored, but it may also have assumed that § 5325(a) covered CSC and
    refrained from mentioning them again so as not to be redundant. We conclude,
    therefore, that this passage is ambiguous as to CSC.
    Second, Defendants point to 
    25 U.S.C. § 5326
    , which reads:
    Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this
    Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance
    contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs
    directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the
    Indian Self-Determination Act and no funds appropriated by this or
    any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or
    indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative
    agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered
    into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other
    than the Indian Health Service.
    This section of the ISDA prevents IHS from paying CSC for contracts between a
    tribe and an entity other than IHS. It is not clear that this section is relevant.
    Congress enacted § 5326 in response to a Tenth Circuit case that required the BIA