IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] __________________
    3
    Having assumed that the Trustee could use § 724(a) to avoid the tax
    lien on the Debtor’s exempt property, the Bankruptcy Court focused on
    whether the Trustee could then preserve the value of the avoided lien for
    the benefit of the estate under § 551. The Bankruptcy Court relied on
    the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel’s decision in In re Heintz, 
    198 B.R. 581
    ,
    583 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1996) addressing “[w]hether an avoided lien is
    preserved for the benefit of the estate pursuant to § 551 when the avoided
    lien encumbers exempt property.” The BAP construed § 551’s language
    that an avoided lien “is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only
    with respect to property of the estate” to apply to property of the estate
    as defined as what was held by the estate at the commencement of
    proceedings. Id. at 585–86. The BAP explained that “the fact that
    property was removed from the estate after a case is commenced,