IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] 724(a) of this title; and
    (ii) not void under section 506(d)
    of this title; or
    (B) a tax lien, notice of which is
    properly filed . . . .
    
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (c) (emphasis added). In short, § 522(c)
    provides that a debtor remains liable for certain debts
    secured by liens, such as tax liens, even if the debtor has
    otherwise exempted property from the reach of unsecured
    creditors. Of note, an IRS tax lien lies “upon all property
    and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to
    such person.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6321
    .
    Fourth, under § 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee
    may “avoid” a “lien that secures a claim of a kind specified
    in section 726(a)(4)” for the estate. Section 726 deals
    generally with distribution of property of the estate, and
    § 726(a)(4), as relevant here, addresses claims for non-
    compensatory penalties. 
    11 U.S.C. § 726
    (a)(4) (addressing
    “payment of any allowed claim, whether secured or