IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] avoid an IRS tax penalty lien and preserve it for the benefit
    of the bankruptcy estate. See 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 724
    (a), 726, 551.
    Our precedent confirms that. See Hutchinson v. United
    States (In re Hutchinson), 
    15 F.4th 1229
    , 1234 (9th Cir.
    2021). And nothing in the Code sets aside the trustee’s
    avoidance authority just because the tax penalty lien attaches
    to exempt property.
    A.
    Under the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may avoid a
    federal tax penalty lien in distributing the property of the
    estate. Section 724 of the Code provides that “[t]he trustee
    may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in
    section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    . In this
    context, “avoid[ance]” means that the trustee may take the
    slice of pie reserved for a specific lienholder and distribute
    it to others in line. See Retail Clerks Welfare Tr. v. McCarty
    (In re Van de Kamp’s Dutch Bakeries), 
    908 F.2d 517