IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] portions’ of certain of ‘the IRS’s liens’ against . . . [the]
    residence ‘are avoided pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (a).’”);
    Gill v. Kirresh (In re Gill), 
    574 B.R. 709
    , 716 (9th Cir. BAP
    2017) (“Taken together, §§ 724(a) and 726(a)(4) allow a
    chapter 7 trustee . . . to avoid a lien to the extent the lien
    secures the claim for a penalty, including a tax penalty.”).
    Next, when a trustee avoids a transfer, the transfer is
    automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate. That’s
    because under § 551 of the Code “[a]ny transfer avoided
    under section . . . 724(a) . . . is preserved for the benefit of
    the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 551
    . So when a trustee avoids the penalty portions
    of the tax liens under § 724(a), “it follows that, under the
    plain language of § 551, those liens are preserved for the
    benefit of the estate.” Hutchinson, 15 F.4th at 1234. Doing