IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] 10              UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD
    a trustee under § 724(a). Under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may
    avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section
    726(a)(4) of this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (a). Section
    726(a)(4), in turn, specifies “property of the estate shall be
    distributed . . . in payment of any allowed claim, whether
    secured or unsecured, for any fine or forfeiture or for
    multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the
    earlier of the order for relief or the appointment of a trustee
    . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 726
    (a)(4). Under 
    11 U.S.C. § 551
    , “[a]ny
    transfer avoided under section . . . 724(a) of this title . . . is
    preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect
    to property of the estate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 551
    . The trustee’s
    power under § 551 is thus predicated on its power first to
    avoid the tax lien under § 724(a). The key question here is
    whether the Debtor’s exempted property—her homestead
    exemption under Arizona law—is subject to the Trustee’s