IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 724
    (a) and then use 
    11 U.S.C. § 551
     to take the value of
    the lien from the Debtor’s exemption and preserve it for the
    benefit of the bankruptcy estate. In the government’s view,
    the Bankruptcy Court erred because the Debtor’s homestead
    exemption withdrew her exempt property from the property
    of the estate. Therefore, the government contends, the
    Trustee cannot use § 724(a) and § 551 to avoid and preserve
    a lien on exempted property, because such property is not
    property of the estate.
    1. Parameters of § 724(a)
    The parties do not dispute that the tax penalty lien at
    issue here is the type of lien contemplated for avoidance by
    10              UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD
    a trustee under § 724(a). Under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may
    avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section
    726(a)(4) of this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (a). Section
    726(a)(4), in turn, specifies “property of the estate shall be
    distributed . . . in payment of any allowed claim, whether
    secured or unsecured, for any fine or forfeiture or for
    multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the