IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] whether the Trustee may avoid a tax lien on the Debtor’s
    exempt property. In re Consol. Freightways Corp. of
    Delaware, 
    564 F.3d 1161
    , 1165 (9th Cir. 2009) (“[O]ur
    examination must begin with the words of the provision
    itself. Of course, that does not mean that we limit ourselves
    to the provision in perfect isolation. We must, instead,
    construe that [Bankruptcy Code] provision with the statutory
    scheme in which it is embedded.” (internal citations
    omitted)).
    Examining the statutory text in this context, under
    § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim
    of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (a). Section 726(a)(4), in turn, specifies that
    “property of the estate shall be distributed . . . in payment of
    any allowed claim, whether secured or unsecured, for any
    fine or forfeiture or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive