IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD ( 2022 )
[…] time of distribution based on its express reference to
    § 726(a)(4). See Einstein/Noah Bagel Corp. v. Smith (In re
    BCE W., L.P.), 
    319 F.3d 1166
    , 1171 (9th Cir. 2003)
    (“Statutory construction of the Bankruptcy Code is ‘a
    holistic endeavor’ requiring consideration of the entire
    statutory scheme.”) (quoting United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v.
    14              UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD
    Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 
    484 U.S. 365
    , 371
    (1988)).
    The statutory context makes this clear. First, § 724 deals
    with the “treatment of certain liens” at the point in time that
    property of the estate is to be distributed to creditors. See,
    e.g., § 724(b) (“Property in which the estate has an interest
    and is subject to a lien that is not avoidable . . . and secures
    an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property,
    shall be distributed . . . .”); § 724(c) (“If more than one
    holder of a claim is entitled to distribution . . . distribution to
    such holders under such paragraph shall be in the same order
    as distribution to such holders would have been other than
    under this section.”) (emphases added). Hence, § 724(a)
    operates on the bankruptcy estate not at the commencement
    of the proceedings but at a later stage—distribution.
    Second, § 724(a) only permits lien avoidance of a lien
    that secures an “allowed claim.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 726
    (a)(4). By