AROLDO RODRIGUEZ DIAZ V. MERRICK GARLAND ( 2022 )
[…] id.,
     giving the Attorney General “broad discretion” over
    detention matters, Nielsen v. Preap, 
    139 S. Ct. 954
    , 956
    (2019). This provision authorizes the Attorney General, in
    his discretion, to arrest and detain aliens “pending a decision
    on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
    States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1226
    (a).
    For these individuals, the Attorney General can either
    “continue to detain the arrested alien,” or “may release the
    alien on (A) bond of at least $1,500 . . . or (B) conditional
    parole.”     
    Id.
     § 1226(a)(1)–(2).      When a person is
    apprehended under § 1226(a), an ICE officer makes the
    initial custody determination. 
    8 C.F.R. § 236.1
    (c)(8). The
    alien will be released if he “demonstrate[s] to the satisfaction
    of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to
    property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for
    any future proceeding.” 
    Id.
    RODRIGUEZ DIAZ V. GARLAND                     8
    Section 1226(c), on the other hand, carves out a class of
    aliens for whom detention is mandatory. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1226
    (c).
    This includes individuals who have committed certain