CHRISTOPHER BARCLAY V. DEJAN BOSKOSKI ( 2022 )
[…] calculations during the pendency of this dispute, the bankruptcy court’s ultimate
    calculations are not in dispute. We therefore adopt the valuations used in its
    decision.
    5
    value of the Greek Village lien, Boskoski argued that Section 522(f) of the
    Bankruptcy Code allowed him to avoid the lien in its entirety.
    Barclay opposed, arguing that Boskoski was entitled to only the $100,000
    homestead exemption available under California law in 2014, when the lien was
    recorded. He found support for this position in California Code of Civil Procedure
    Section 703.050(a), which states that “the amount of an exemption shall be made
    by application of the exemption statutes in effect . . . at the time the judgment
    creditor’s lien on the property was created.” Under Barclay’s calculations, the sum
    of the homestead exemption, the deeds of trust, and the Greek Village lien would
    have been $1,129,647.20, only $43,897.20 more than Boskoski’s $1,085,750
    interest in the house. Thus, in Barclay’s view, Boskoski could avoid only