JANE DOES V. REDDIT, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] L. No. 115-164, 132
     Stat. 1253. Among other things, FOSTA provides that section 230
    immunity does not apply to certain sex trafficking claims. Pursuant to 
    47 U.S.C. § 230
    (e)(5)(A), “[n]othing in [section 230] . . . shall be construed to impair or limit
    . . . any claim in a civil action brought under section 1595 of title 18, if the conduct
    underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title.”
    In turn, this provision of FOSTA incorporates two sections of the
    Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
     et
    seq.   First, section 1595 of the TVPRA provides a civil cause of action for
    violations of the federal trafficking laws.       
    18 U.S.C. § 1595
    (a).         It permits
    trafficking victims to sue the perpetrators of their trafficking as well as anyone who
    “knowingly benefits . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or
    should have known” was engaged in sex trafficking. 
    Id.
    Section 1591, on the other hand, is the federal criminal child sex trafficking
    statute. Like section 1595, section 1591 covers both perpetrators and beneficiaries
    of trafficking.    
    Id.
     § 1591(a).