HEVER MENDOZA LINARES V. MERRICK GARLAND ( 2022 )
[…] violence lacked a connection to a protected ground and
    reflected “problems that were similar to other individuals in
    El Salvador.” Had the IJ found the applicable standard to
    have been satisfied, the IJ would have been required to
    “vacate” the expedited removal order.               
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.30
    (g)(2)(iv)(B). But because the IJ instead upheld
    the asylum officer’s determinations, the effect of the IJ’s
    order was to return the matter to DHS “for removal of the
    alien,” without further administrative appeal.            
    Id.
    § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) (“The immigration judge’s decision
    is final and may not be appealed.”); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1225
    (b)(1)(C) (generally barring “administrative appeal”
    of IJ decisions in credible-fear review cases).
    On June 8, 2020, Mendoza-Linares filed a petition for
    review in this court, seeking review of the expedited removal