CARIENE CADENA V. CUSTOMER CONNEXX LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    mean[s] an activity engaged in by an employee before the commencement of his
    ‘principal’ activity or activities”). The Portal-to-Portal Act did not change earlier
    interpretations of the term “work,” see IBP, 
    546 U.S. at 28
    , which the Court
    defined as “physical or mental exertion (whether burdensome or not) controlled or
    required by the employer and pursued necessarily and primarily for the benefit of
    the employer and his business,” Tennessee Coal, Iron & R.R. Co. v. Muscoda Loc.
    No. 123, 
    321 U.S. 590
    , 598 (1944); see 
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
    (b) (defining “workday”
    as “the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday
    of an employee’s principal activity or activities[,] . . . includ[ing] all time within
    that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that
    period”).
    The “integral and indispensable test is tied to the productive work that the
    employee is employed to perform” and does not include all activities an employer
    requires. Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 
    574 U.S. 27
    , 36 (2014). “An