CARIENE CADENA V. CUSTOMER CONNEXX LLC ( 2022 )
[…] workweek includes all time during which an employee is necessarily required to be
    on the employer’s premises, on duty or at a prescribed workplace.” Anderson v.
    Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 
    328 U.S. 680
    , 690–91 (1946). The Court’s interpretation
    in Mt. Clemens extended to preliminary activities like “walking to work on the
    employer’s premises,” “putting on aprons and overalls,” and “turning on switches
    for lights and machinery.” 
    Id.
     at 691–93.
    In response, in 1947 Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act, 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 251
    –62, to correct the “unexpected liabilities” created by the FLSA being
    “interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and
    contracts between employers and employees.” 
    Id.
     § 251(a). The Act provided that
    no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the
    [FLSA] . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay an
    employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime