Carlos Baquerizo v. Garden Grove Unified Sch Dist ( 2016 )
[…] procedural defects were excusable. Thus, the Garrett Decision
    precludes Guardian from arguing that Garden Grove violated
    the IDEA because it failed to assess Carlos in time for the
    June 2009 IEP.
    B. IEEs
    Guardian argues that Garden Grove violated the IDEA
    when it failed to conduct the IEEs she requested in the
    comments to the June 2009 IEP. An IEE is “conducted by a
    BAQUERIZO V. GARDEN GROVE USD                  13
    qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
    responsible for the education of the child in question.”
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i). “If a parent requests an
    independent educational evaluation at public expense, the
    public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either –
    (i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show
    that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) Ensure that an
    independent educational evaluation is provided at public
    expense . . . .” 
    Id. § 300.502(b)(2).
    It is undisputed that
    Garden Grove did neither.
    ALJ Ruff excused this failure by invoking the May 2009
    Settlement Agreement, in which Guardian and Garden Grove
    settled the dispute that had been ongoing since November