Carlos Baquerizo v. Garden Grove Unified Sch Dist ( 2016 )
[…] J., 267 F.3d at 892
    . We conclude that the
    June 2009 IEP did not deny Carlos a FAPE.
    When reviewing whether a proposed educational setting
    is “appropriate,” we employ the “snapshot” rule, which
    instructs us to judge an IEP not in hindsight, but instead based
    on the information that was reasonably available to the parties
    at the time of the IEP. Adams v. Oregon, 
    195 F.3d 1141
    , 1149
    (9th Cir. 1999). “To the maximum extent appropriate,
    children with disabilities . . . are educated with children who
    are not disabled . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). “[S]pecial
    classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with
    disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs
    only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is
    such that education in regular classes with the use of
    supplementary aids cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 
    Id. This “sets
    forth Congress’s preference for educating children
    with disabilities in regular classrooms with their peers.”
    Sacramento City Unified Sch. Dist., Bd. of Educ. v. Rachel H.
    ex rel. Holland, 
    14 F.3d 1398