Hawai'i Wildlife Fund v. County of Maui , 881 F.3d 754 ( 2018 )
[…] deference, it reads two words into the CWA (“direct” and “hydrological”)
    that are not there. Our rule adopted here, by contrast, better aligns with
    the statutory text and requires only a “fairly traceable” connection,
    consistent with Article III standing principles. See, e.g., Spokeo, Inc. v.
    Robins, 
    136 S. Ct. 1540
    , 1547 (2016).
    20       HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
    here. Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 
    270 F.3d 863
    , 881 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation and internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    The County first relies on § 1342(b), which permits the
    EPA to delegate CWA authority to “each State desiring to
    administer its own permit program for discharges into
    navigable waters within its jurisdiction.” So long as the State
    “submit[s] to the Administrator a full and complete
    description of [its] program” and “a statement . . . that the
    laws of [the] State . . . provide adequate authority to carry out
    the described program,” the State may “issue [NPDES]