Farhang Oshidary v. Grace Purpura-Andriola , 564 F. App'x 325 ( 2014 )
[…] and internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds
    Int’l Corp., 
    559 U.S. 662
    , 671 (2010) (party seeking to vacate an arbitral award
    “must clear a high hurdle,” which is not satisfied even by a showing that the
    arbitrator committed “a serious error”).
    Moreover, Oshidary failed to show that the failure of the Arbitral Panel’s
    Chair to disclose an alleged conflict from twenty years ago involving a lawsuit
    unrelated to the subject matter of the arbitration violated California law. See Cal.
    Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9(a) (requiring arbitrators to “disclose all matters that
    could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    2                                      12-16547
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial”); Haworth v. Superior
    Court, 
    235 P.3d 152
    , 163-64 (Cal. 2010) (reversing the appellate court’s decision
    to vacate an arbitration award for violation of § 1281.9 because the alleged conflict
    that the arbitrator failed to disclose was both remote in time and unrelated to the