John Doe v. Regents of the University , 891 F.3d 1147 ( 2018 )
[…] apply when a suit seeks relief under state law, even if the
    plaintiff names an individual state official rather than a state
    instrumentality as the defendant. Pennhurst, 
    465 U.S. at 117
    .
    Those Eleventh Amendment principles require dismissal
    of Doe’s § 1094.5 writ petition, which is a state law claim.
    The district court erred when it determined that Doe’s
    § 1094.5 petition was not a state law claim, but rather a
    “state-law procedural mechanism” and “vehicle” for Doe’s
    federal claims. On the contrary, a § 1094.5 petition raises
    substantive state law claims. Kay v. City of Rancho Palos
    Verdes, 
    504 F.3d 803
    , 809 (9th Cir. 2007) (“Writs of mandate
    are used under California law ‘for the purpose of inquiring
    into the validity of any final administrative order . . . .’”)
    (quoting 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1094.5
    (a)).
    For example, the § 1094.5 writ petition permits a
    substantive inquiry into whether an administrative body
    “proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether