Marcus Labertew v. Loral Langemeier , 846 F.3d 1028 ( 2017 )
[…] There has never
    been a federal judgment in the District of Arizona to that
    effect, nor is there any judgment anywhere in this case
    against Langemeier’s liability insurers.
    Ordinarily a court enforces its own judgments.
    Garnishments from other courts are ordinarily turned into
    judgments of a new court by separate actions for debt on a
    judgment,21 registration,22 or even mere filing of an
    is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.”).
    21
    See e.g., Benjamin J. Shipman, Common-Law Pleading 266 (3d
    ed. 1923).
    22
    28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A judgment in an action for the recovery of
    money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court,
    bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered
    by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with
    respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when
    the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for
    appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good
    cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may
    be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so
    registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
    the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.”).
    12                    LABERTEW V. LANGEMEIER
    authenticated copy.23 But the judgments are not executed
    upon in courts that did not issue them.
    There is no federal judgment in this case upon which to
    execute. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 defines the word