Marcus Labertew v. Loral Langemeier , 846 F.3d 1028 ( 2017 )
[…] because the Labertews and the McDermotts had missed their
    ten day window for objecting, the garnishment failed, and
    under Arizona law the garnishees were discharged.5
    The Labertews and the McDermotts appeal.
    Analysis.
    The Labertews and the McDermotts make two arguments:
    first, the district court lacked jurisdiction because the
    garnishment was not removable; second, if the garnishment
    was removable, then their failure to file an objection was
    immaterial, because the federal procedural rules did not
    3
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-1578.01, 12-1580(A).
    4
    
    Id. § 12-1581(A).
        5
    
    Id. § 12-1581(A)
    (“If it appears from the answer of the garnishee
    that he did not owe nonexempt monies to the judgment debtor when the
    writ was served on him or that he did not have in his possession any
    nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor when the writ was
    served, and if no written objection to the answer is timely filed, the court
    shall enter judgment discharging the garnishee.”).
    LABERTEW V. LANGEMEIER                            7
    import this Arizona requirement. We review both issues de
    novo.6
    1. Jurisdiction.
    Only a “civil action” can be removed from state court to
    federal court.7 Garnishment of wages or money in a bank