Friends of Animals v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service , 879 F.3d 1000 ( 2018 )
[…] delegated by the MBTA to promulgate regulations
    governing the taking of migratory birds. Most relevant to
    this case is 50 C.F.R. § 21.23, which governs scientific
    collecting permits and under which the Service issued the
    permit.    Under such regulation, applications to take
    migratory birds for scientific or educational purposes must
    describe the species and number of birds to be taken, the
    location of collection, the purpose of the research project,
    and the institution to which specimens will ultimately be
    donated. 50 C.F.R. § 21.23(b). In addition to being subject
    to the general conditions applicable to all permits for taking
    migratory birds, scientific permits require that “[a]ll
    specimens taken . . . be donated and transferred to the
    public[,] scientific, or educational institution designated in
    the permit application.” 
    Id. § 21.23(c)(1).
    The MBTA thus imposes few substantive conditions
    itself and delegates to the Secretary of the Interior broad
    discretion to implement the Act, discretion the Secretary has
    used to promulgate the regulation at issue that has no text