Friends of Animals v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service , 879 F.3d 1000 ( 2018 )
[…] A
    “As always, we begin with the text of the statute.”
    Limtiaco v. Camacho, 
    549 U.S. 483
    , 488 (2007). The
    MBTA makes it unlawful to take any migratory bird covered
    by the Act “except as permitted by regulations made as”
    provided in the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). “[T]he Secretary
    of the Interior is authorized and directed . . . to determine
    when . . . it is compatible with the terms of the conventions
    to allow . . . taking . . . and to adopt suitable regulations
    permitting and governing the same.” 
    Id. § 704(a).
    Those
    regulations are “[s]ubject to the provisions and in order to
    carry out the purposes of the conventions.” 
    Id. The Secretary
    of the Interior has exercised the authority
    delegated by the MBTA to promulgate regulations
    governing the taking of migratory birds. Most relevant to
    this case is 50 C.F.R. § 21.23, which governs scientific