Jordan Marks v. Crunch San Diego, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] merely tracked the statutory definition. 
    Id. at 8755
    n.6,
    8792.1
    B
    It was not until ten years later that the FCC realized that
    “the telemarketing industry ha[d] undergone significant
    changes in the technologies and methods used to contact
    consumers,” and such marketplace changes warranted
    modifications to the existing rules. Rules & Regulations
    Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 18 FCC
    Rcd. 14,014, 14,017 (2003) (2003 Order). In particular, the
    1
    As originally promulgated, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1) (1992)
    provided:
    (f) As used in this section:
    (1) The terms automatic telephone dialing system and
    autodialer mean equipment which has the capacity to
    store or produce telephone numbers to be called using
    a random or sequential number generator and to dial
    such numbers.
    The same definition is in force today.
    MARKS V. CRUNCH SAN DIEGO                     9
    FCC was concerned about the proliferating use of the
    predictive dialer, which is “an automated dialing system that
    uses a complex set of algorithms to automatically dial