Herbert Pearse v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp. ( 2018 )
[…] beneficiary, all subsequent assignments of MERS’s alleged beneficial interest in the
    deed of trust and the promissory note were void. Although “a CPA action may be
    maintainable” when MERS has “act[ed] as an unlawful beneficiary,” “the mere fact
    MERS is listed on the deed of trust as a beneficiary is not itself an actionable injury.”
    Bain v. Metro. Mortg. Grp., Inc., 
    285 P.3d 34
    , 49, 52 (Wash. 2012). And, interests
    in negotiable instruments are freely transferrable under Washington law. Wash.
    Rev. Code § 62A.3-203. Pearse’s promissory note was endorsed in blank, and thus
    payable to any possessor. See Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-205(b) (“When indorsed
    in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer
    of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). Indeed, the deed of trust expressly
    contemplates assignment, naming MERS the beneficiary as “nominee for Lender
    and Lender’s successors and assigns”; similarly, the note expressly contemplates
    transfers, indicating that Pearse “understand[s] that Lender may transfer this Note.”