Chris Langer v. Milan Kiser ( 2023 )
[…] separate place of public accommodation rather than a facility
    of such place.
    Further, the specific Title III prohibition implicated by
    this appeal is § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), which provides that a
    place of public accommodation discriminates on the basis of
    disability by “fail[ing] to remove architectural barriers” in
    “existing facilities” where removal is “readily achievable.”
    The corresponding regulation lists “[c]reating designated
    accessible parking spaces” as one example of “readily
    achievable” steps to remove architectural barriers. 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (b)(18). The regulation also prioritizes the barriers
    that places of public accommodation should remove,
    designating as the first priority “provid[ing] access to a place
    of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or
    public transportation,” which includes “providing accessible
    parking spaces.” § 36.304(c)(1). The district court needed
    to look no further than the text of Title III and its
    implementing regulations to discern that the Lobster Shop
    parking lot constitutes a facility of a place of public