Chris Langer v. Milan Kiser ( 2023 )
[…] but the plaintiff presented evidence that he visited the lot
    without a guest pass several times and was waved through
    by security. See Jankey v. Twentieth Century Fox Film
    Corp., 
    14 F. Supp. 2d 1174
    , 1180 (C.D. Cal. 1998). We
    affirmed summary judgment in favor of the defendant,
    agreeing with the district court that because the facilities at
    the studio lot were “not in fact open to the public,” Title III
    did not require those facilities to be accessible. 
    212 F.3d at 1161
    . We rested our holding on the text of 
    42 U.S.C. § 12187
    , which states that Title III of the ADA “shall not apply
    to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage
    under Title II of the Civil Rights Act.” Because Title II of
    the Civil Rights Act exempts any “private club or other
    establishment not in fact open to the public,” 42 U.S.C. §
    2000a(e) (emphasis added), we reasoned that any private
    entity or facility “not in fact open to the public,” is also