Chris Langer v. Milan Kiser ( 2023 )
[…] The
    district court’s analysis of the parking lot as a place of public
    accommodation misinterprets the ADA and its
    implementing regulations.
    28                      LANGER V. KISER
    We start with the text of the statute, as we must. Van
    Buren v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1648
    , 1654 (2021). In the
    definitions section of Title III, Congress did not define “a
    place of public accommodation” but instead provided an
    illustrative list of twelve types of private entities that qualify
    as public accommodations. 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7). The
    Lobster Shop, as the district court correctly found, falls
    under § 12181(7)(e) which includes “a bakery, grocery store,
    clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other
    sales or rental establishment.”
    Parking lots, however, are notably absent from §
    12181(7)’s list. So, too, are similar terms like bathrooms,
    doors, ramps, and pathways. We have previously noted that
    the types of establishments included in the ADA’s list of
    public accommodations have something in common: