Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria v. Dutschke , 715 F.3d 1225 ( 2013 )
[…] family (“the Sloans”), directing his appeal requests to the BIA
    Regional Director (“Regional Director”) and to the
    Superintendent. The record does not indicate that the BIA
    took any immediate action to address these purported appeals.
    4
    To resolve litigation between the United States and tribes over
    ownership of resources in the Hoopa Valley Reservation, Congress
    directed the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a “roll of all persons who
    can meet the criteria for eligibility as an Indian of the Reservation.”
    Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4. It provided three
    settlement options to persons included on the roll: (1) enroll as a member
    of the Hoopa Valley Tribe; (2) enroll as a member of the Yurok Tribe; or
    (3) take a “lump sum payment,” after which the recipient would not have
    “any interest or right whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted
    land, property, resources, or rights within, or appertaining to, the Hoopa
    Valley Reservation, the Hoopa Valley Tribe, the Yurok Reservation, or
    the Yurok Tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5. The Tribe and the agency dispute
    whether taking funds pursuant to the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Act, as the
    disenrolled individuals did, disqualified them for membership under the