S. P. v. East Whittier City Sch. Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] of “[h]earing loss which results in a language or speech disorder and significantly
    affects educational performance.” California Education Code § 56333(e). It went
    on to conclude that S.P. did not meet the eligibility requirement for hearing
    2
    impairment because the District’s evaluations “did not identify that S.P.[’s]
    permanent hearing loss impairs her ability to process information through her
    hearing aids.” But this is the federal definition of deafness, not hearing
    impairment. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(3) (“Deafness means a hearing impairment
    that is so severe that the child is impaired in processing linguistic information
    through hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child’s
    educational performance.”). To be classified as having a hearing impairment
    disability, a child need only have “an impairment in hearing, whether permanent or
    fluctuating, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” 
    Id. § 300.8(c)(5).