7 U.S.C. § 2024and
[…] First, the Sentencing Guidelines incorporate the definition of “authentication feature” found in
18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(1). See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 cmt. 10(A). Section 1028(d)(1) defines an “authentication feature” as any hologram, watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or other feature that either individually or in combination with another feature is used by the issuing authority on an identification document, document-making implement, or means of identification to determine if the document is counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(1) (emphasis added). Second, the statute defines “means of identification” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual.”
Id.§ 1028(d)(7).