7 U.S.C. § 2024and
[…] Since a signature is a “means of identification,” we concluded that “the forged notary seals were used on a means of identification,” without focusing on the exact physical relationship between the two.
Id.at 1121–22 (emphasis added); see also
id. at 1122(“The notary seals were, therefore, authentication features applied to means of identification [(the signatures)].”) (emphasis added). Sardariani is hard to square with Barrogo’s more limited reading of “on . . . [a] means of identification” as meaning only a physical inscription on a physical document or device. It is true, however, that § 1028(d)(1) does use the phrase “the document” in addition to “means of identification,” stating that “authentication feature” means a qualifying feature (here a code or sequence of numbers) that “is used by the issuing authority on an identification document, document-making implement, or means of identification to determine if the document is counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified.” The word “document” is not defined in the statute, but it is not limited to something like a piece of paper. Instead, “document” traditionally means “[s]omething tangible on which words, symbols, or marks are recorded.” Document, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).