7 U.S.C. § 2024and
[…] Barrogo conceded that she was responsible for the SNAP benefits trafficked with Muna and A.T., totaling $16,186. But she argued that the government did not sufficiently prove that she was responsible for the $21,317.67 in benefits trafficked with A.M. and J.D. Though she admits to having made improper transactions with these individuals, she claimed that the total amount of trafficked benefits was lower than what the government claimed. UNITED STATES V. BARROGO 15 In ordering restitution, a district court must comply with the procedures in
18 U.S.C. § 3664, which require the court to resolve “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount . . . of restitution . . . by the preponderance of the evidence.”
Id.§ 3664(e). The government bears the “burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim.” Id. We have previously held that “§ 3664(e) requires both that a district court set forth its reasons in resolving a dispute over restitution and that a restitution award, if one issues, be adequately supported by evidence in the record.” United States v. Tsosie,