7 U.S.C. § 2024and
[…] We interpret both statutes and the Sentencing Guidelines using traditional tools of statutory construction. United States v. Cox,
963 F.3d 915, 920 (9th Cir. 2020); United States v. Valenzuela,
495 F.3d 1127, 1133 (9th Cir. 2007). Although the interrelated provisions are here somewhat complex, lacing them together shows that the district court properly imposed the enhancement in Barrogo’s case. UNITED STATES V. BARROGO 9 There is no question that a PIN satisfies the first part of the “authentication feature” definition: it is a “code” or “sequence of numbers.”
18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(1). Nor is it contested that the Guam DPHSS is an “issuing authority.” See
id.§ 1028(d)(6)(A) (defining “issuing authority” as “any governmental entity or agency that is authorized to issue identification documents, means of identification, or authentication features”); United States v. Kirilyuk,
29 F.4th 1128, 1139 (9th Cir. 2022). Lastly, an EBT card is an “access device”—and therefore a “means of identification”—because it is a “card . . . that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.”
18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1).