United States v. Marites Barrogo ( 2023 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (d)(1). See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 cmt. 10(A). Section
    1028(d)(1) defines an “authentication feature” as
    any hologram, watermark, certification,
    symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or
    letters, or other feature that either
    individually or in combination with another
    feature is used by the issuing authority on an
    identification document, document-making
    implement, or means of identification to
    determine if the document is counterfeit,
    altered, or otherwise falsified[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (d)(1) (emphasis added).
    Second, the statute defines “means of identification” as
    “any name or number that may be used, alone or in
    conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific
    individual.” 
    Id.
     § 1028(d)(7). This includes a long list of
    standard “means of identification” such as social security
    1
    Although Barrogo has now been released from prison, her counsel
    clarified at oral argument that the authentication feature issue is not moot